2019 Results

Championship Trial Team

Won the opportunity to compete at the Empire Mock Trial San Francisco Competition

Team

Sushi

School
St. Paul's Convent School

Record

8 Wins, SOS 20.0

The Honorable Mr. Justice Harris Award

Awarded to the team that best exemplifies the ideals of honesty, civility and fair play.. 

Li Po Chun United World College 

 

Outstanding Barristers

Side

π
π
Δ
π
Δ
Δ
π
Δ
Δ
Δ

Name

Cartman Tai

William Yeung

Nitya Nigam

Shukit Maria Musarrat

Tanmay Bothra

Chole Sit

Lily Merrett

Lydianne Ng

Sharon La Wai Nam

Fong Chu Ying

School

Li Po Chun United World College
S.K.H. Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary
German Swiss International School
Maryknowll Convent School
Li Po Chun United World College

St. Paul's Convent School
Canadian International School
Victoria Shanghai Academy
St. Paul's Convent School
Belilios Public School

 

Outstanding Barristers Honourable Mention

Side

π

Δ
Δ

Δ

Name

Alexander Du

Alice Bai

Chan Tsz Yan

Ronny Chan

School

Hong Kong International School

Canadian International School

St. Joseph's College

German Swiss International School

 

Outstanding Witnesses

Side

Δ
Δ
Δ
Δ
π
π
π
π/Δ
Δ
Δ

Name

Wing Kwan Lam
Jenna Hong
Vanessa Woo
CK Lee
Fu Ka Yung Karina
Jason Liu
Alice Bai
Emma Simpson
Alan Fan
Tara Au Pui Wa

School

Li Po Chun United World College
German Swiss International School
Diocesan Girl's School
Victoria Shanghai Academy
Good Hope School
Li Po Chun United World College
Canadian International School
Canadian International School
Chinese International School
St. Paul's Convent School

Outstanding Witness Honourable Mentions

Side

π
π

Name

Heidi Chui
Roni Lam

School

Victoria Shanghai Academy
Maryknoll Convent School

 

2018 Results

Championship Trial Team

Won the opportunity to compete at the Empire Mock Trial San Francisco Competition

Team

Opera House

School
Hong Kong International School

Record

7 Wins, SOS 21

Eiffel Tower 

Lapis Lazuli

Hagia Sophia

Golden Gate

 

Outstanding Trial Teams

St. Paul's Convent School

German Swiss International School 

Victoria Shanghai Academy
Diocesan Girls' School

7 Wins, SOS 20

6 Wins, SOS 15.5

6 Wins, SOS 13.5

6 Wins, SOS 10.5

The Honorable Mr. Justice Harris Award

Awarded to the team that best exemplifies the ideals of civility, respect and justice. 

Baptist Lui Ming Choi Secondary School 

 

The Honorable Mr. Justice Harris Award - Honorable Mentions

Atomium

Santornini

 

Hoi Ping Chamber of Commerce Secondary School
St. Joseph's Colelge

Outstanding Barristers

Side

Δ
Δ
Δ
Δ
π
Δ
Δ
π
π
π
π
π

Name

Rael Baird

Ally Chan

Elgin Choy

Lam Lok Hei

Dorothy Kam

Alicia Lam

Anders Solberg

Letitia Chan

Rachel Cheung

Lester Ho

Mehek Jain
Arista Lai

School

Hong Kong International School
HKU Academy for the Talented Team A
Wah Yan College, Kowloon
Sing Yin Secondary School
Victoria Shanghai Academy

Diocesan Girls' School
Li Po Chun United World College
St. Paul's Convent School
Diocesan Girls' School
Diocesan Boys' School
Hong Kong International School
German Swiss International School 

 

Outstanding Barristers Honourable Mention

Side

Δ
 

Name

Mo Ho Chit

School

St. Joseph's College

 

Outstanding Witnesses

Side

π
Δ
Δ
π
Δ
Δ
Δ
Δ
π
π
Δ

Δ
π
π

Name

Joelle Chow
Lam Ka Ho
Wong Sum Chit
Pieter van Wingerden
Vanessa Lam
Nitya Nigam 
Sebastian Ching
Sarah Dong
Fung Lok Fung
Kenneth Ip
Aarushi Jain
Ngan Sze Yuen
Barney Wong
Jenny Lee 

School

Victoria Shanghai Academy
Sing Yin Secondary School
Belilios Public School
Hong Kong International School
Bishop Hall Jubilee School
German Swiss International School 
German Swiss International School 
Hong Kong International School
Sing Yin Secondary School
St. Joseph's College
HKU Academy for the Talented Team B 

Diocesan Girls' School
Li Po Chun Untied World College

St. Paul's Convent School 

Outstanding Witness Honourable Mentions

Side

Δ
π

Name

Alice Bai
Katrina Cheng​

School

Canadian International School 
Harrow International School 

 

2017 Results

Championship Trial Team

Won the opportunity to compete at the Empire Mock Trial San Francisco Competition

Team

Tram

School
Diocesan Girls' School

Record

7 Wins, SOS 20

Outstanding Trial Teams

Warship

Bus

Speedboat

Scooter

 

St Paul's Convent School

Diocesan Boys' School

La Salle College

Good Hope School

7 Wins, SOS 19

7 Wins, SOS 15.5

6 Wins, SOS 12.5

5.5 Wins

Honorable Mentions

The Honorable Mr. Justice Harris Award

Awarded to the team that best exemplifies the ideals of civility, respect and justice. 

S.K.H. Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School

 

 

Harrow International School

Hong Kong International School 

Bicycle

Locomotive

 

5 Wins, SOS 17

5 Wins, SOS 16

Outstanding Witnesses

Points

20

19
19

18

18

17

17

17

17

16
 

Side

π
π
Δ
π
Δ
Δ
π
Δ
π
Δ
 

Name

Alan Fan

Kaiya Bhatia

Joshua Ho

Wong Wing Ching

Nicole Tsang

Tang Hoi Yee

Patrina Wong

Kimmy Li

Dasha Okolovich

James Chung 

Team

Airplane
Helicopter

Motorbike

Sports Car

Tram

Sports Car

Scooter 
Scooter

Bicycle
Locomotive

School

Chinese International School
Canadian International School of Hong Kong 
Baptist Lui Ming Choi Secondary School 
Yuen Long Merchants Association Secondary School
Diocesan Girls' School

Yuen Long Merchants Association Secondary School

Good Hope School

Good Hope School

Harrow International School Hong Kong
Hong Kong International School 

 

Outstanding Barristers

Points

20

19

19

18

18

18

18

17

17

16

Side

π
Δ
Δ
π
Δ
Δ
π/Δ
Δ
π
π
 

Name

Bernd Wong
Ruth Scharff-Hansen

Li Sum Kiu Clare

Wong Hong Yin

Nicole Lo

Lester Wong

Arthur Tang

Hillary Woo

Henry Meng

Wong Ching 

Team

Airplane
Metro

Warship

Ferry

Ferry

Submarine
Tractor
Scooter

Bus

Tram

School

Chinese International School

German Swiss International School

St. Paul's Convent School

HKU Academy for the Talented Team A
HKU Academy for the Talented Team A

S.H.H. Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School
St. Joseph's College

Good Hope School
Diocesan Boys' School
Diocesan Girls' School 

 

2016 Results

Championship Trial Team

Won the opportunity to compete at the Empire Mock Trial New York Competition

Team

Owl

School
St. Pauls Convent School

Record

8.5 Wins (CS: 20, OCS: 89, PD: +40)

Outstanding Trial Teams

Elephant

Cow

Rhino

Moose

 

Harrow International School

Diocesan Boys' School

Li Po Chun United World College

Diocesan Girls' School

8 Wins (CS: 13, OCS: 78, PD: +100)

6 Wins (CS: 24, OCS: 55, PD: +2)

6 Wins (CS: 21, OCS: 61, PD: +58)

6 Wins (CS: 16, OSC: 84, PD: +38)

 

Honorable Mentions

Fox

Rabbit

 

Belilios Public School

Independent Schools Foundation Academy

6 Wins (CS: 13, OCS: 82, PD: +64)

6 Wins (CS: 11, OCS: 69, PD: +30)

 

The Honorable Mr. Justice Harris Award

Awarded to the team that best exemplifies the ideals of civility, respect and justice. 

Li Po Chun Unitied World College

 

 

Outstanding Witnesses

Name

Marjolyn van Raay

Valkyrie Suen

Jacqueline Yu

Matthew Leslie

Jocelyn Lee

Sabrina Ler-skiatiphanich

Rachel Lee

Adrian Tam

Ian Lee

Andrea So
Ally Chan

Bryan Yim

Side

π
π
Δ
Δ
Δ
Δ
Δ
Δ
π
π
π
Δ
 

Points

18
18
18
20
18
18
18
18
20
18
18
20

 

Team

Rhino

Bear

Moose

Elephant

Fox

Dog

Penguin

Sheep

Dog

Owl

Horse

Kangaroo

School

Li Po Chun United World College

St. Paul’s Co-Educational College

Diocesan Girls' School

Harrow International School

Belilios Public School

Victoria Shanghai Academy

German Swiss International School

Lasalle School

Victoria Shanghai Academy

St. Paul’s Convent School

Baptist Lui Ming Choi Secondary School

Sing Yin Secondary School

 

 

Outstanding Attorneys

Team

Rhino

Moose

Elephant

Elephant

Horse

Fox

Dog

Owl

Fox

Rhino

Sheep

Rabbit

Cat
Cow

Name

Alis Jones
Rachel Cheung
Maria Nekluyodova
Kevin Chan
Sabrina Sui
Zita Tang
Tiffany Chu
Joyce Ho
Coco Kok
Biraj Pandjal
Chan Chak Fu
Thomas Lam

Hillary Woo

Linus Lam

Points

20
18
18
18
18
20
20
18
18
18
20
18

18
18

Side

π
Δ
Δ
Δ
Δ
Δ
π
π
π
Δ
π
π
Δ

Δ

School

Li Po Chun Uniter World College

Diocesan Girls' School

Harrow International School

Harrow International School

Baptist Lui Ming Choi Secondary School

Belilios Public School

Victoria Shanghai Academy

St Paul's Convent School

Belilios Public School

Li Po Chun Uniter World College

Lasalle School

Independent Schools Foundation Academy

Good Hope School

Diocesan Boys' School

 

2015 Results

Championship Trial Team

Earning a big to the Empire New York World Championship

Team

Thor

School
Li Po Chun United World College

Record

6.5 Wins (CS: 21, OCS: 67.5, PD: 43)

Outstanding Trial Teams

Storm

Spiderman

Daredevil

 

St. Paul’s Convent School

Independent Schools Foundation 

Chinese International School

6 Wins (CS: 20, OCS: 72, PD: 44)

6 Wins (CS: 19.5, OCS: 74.5, PD: 27)

6 Wins (CS: 16.5, OCS: 71, PD: 73)

 

Honorable Mentions

Catwoman

Superman

 

Good Hope School

Belilios Public School

5 Wins (CS: 16, OCS: 63, PD: 40)

5  Wins (CS: 15, OCS: 67, PD: 40)

 

The Honorable Mr. Justice Harris Award

Awarded to the team that best exemplifies the ideals of civility, respect and justice. 

23 Points, 6th Rank - Chinese International School

 

Honorable Mentions

23 Points, 4th Rank - St. Stephen's College*

23 Points, 8th Rank - St. Paul's College

 

Tabulation Roon Notes:
Round 3 coin flip: Heads - Right Side is Defense

ARCH Tabulation Representative & Tabulation Director: Mido Aly & Samuel Power
 

* St. Stephen's College was disqualified after a failure to attend closing ceremonies.

Remarks:

1. Rankings are determined by number of overall ballots won (ties count as half a ballot won). The first tiebreaker is CS, followed by OCS, then PD.

2. CS = Combined Strength – the number of ballots won by opponents – a measure of strength of schedule.

3. OCS = Opponents’ Combined Strength – the number of ballots won by opponents’ opponents – another measure of strength of schedule.

4. PD = Point Differential – the total number of points earned minus the total number of points earned by opponents.

Tel: +852 3568-0406  

Unit 202-205, 2/F Wilson House, 19-27 Wyndham Street, Central, Hong Kong

  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Facebook Icon

© 2019 by ARCH Community Outreach Limited